?

Log in

No account? Create an account
[Fullmetal Alchemist] : Groups in casual clothing. - Niwa Scans, your Animanga Scansjournal — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Niwa Scans.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Fullmetal Alchemist] : Groups in casual clothing. [Dec. 11th, 2004|09:11 pm]
Niwa Scans.
[Current Mood |accomplished]
[Current Music |Nasty Habits- Oingo Boingo]

Yep, the theme of today is all those wonderful pictures in casual (or sometimes funky xD;) clothing, simply anything that changes from the usual.

ALL IMAGES ARE VERY BIG. And, I'm rather happy with the quality :).

So, here we go!

Image hosted by ImageHost.org
We start off with the wonderful Graduation pictures, from November Animedia!
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
...And we continue with the second picture! Isn't it lovely?
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
The postcard version(this one) is from August's Animedia, which also had a big version of this one as its Hagaren color pages.
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
It had this postcard too, the picture was also the background picture for July's Animedia.
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
This pretty child celebrates Autumn, and is from April's Animedia in a mini-calendar supplement.
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
Now the cover of April's Animedia :).
Ah, that pretty Christmas-special Animedia Carddass Master from December Animedia...
Image hosted by ImageHost.org
Image hosted by ImageHost.org

That's from the Little book in November's Animage :).

Rock on.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: simply_tuna
2004-12-11 09:09 pm (UTC)

Icon-Making Bunnies are Swarming Around Me O.o

I found your link on fm_alchemist and... let's just say a lot of these scans have found a loving home on my hard drive ^^. When the icons (inevitably) show up, I'll be sure credit.

*friends journal*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tacoyaki
2004-12-11 09:21 pm (UTC)

*tries to beat back bunnies* I don't have enough time to deal with you!

Another stalker fan the community :D It's awesome to have all of these scans in one place >3

*bats away plot bunnies* I'm supposed to be writing these stupid papers!! I can't deal with you all right now ;___;

*friends*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-11 09:25 pm (UTC)

Re: *tries to beat back bunnies* I don't have enough time to deal with you!

My, my, this journal actually seems to actually have some purpose now :D! People come! Whoot. Here, person, take one virtual hug.
I have a strange scanng fetish for some strange reason^^;.

*feeds bunny hormonal growth grains* Grow quick, my dears >D.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tacoyaki
2004-12-11 09:34 pm (UTC)

Re: *tries to beat back bunnies* I don't have enough time to deal with you!

Bunny: *nibbles*
Gluttony!Bunny: I can I eat her Lust? *drools*

Me: O______O;;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-11 09:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Icon-Making Bunnies are Swarming Around Me O.o

Wah! My Scansjournal is FRIEND'ED (friend.Ed. Attention humans, lame pun attack!). fm_alchemist is quite the leet.

xD Glad to be of any help! And, feel free to post the icons you've done based on the pics in here! In a comment/reply, or anything... I'd love to see them ^_^.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tacoyaki
2004-12-11 09:35 pm (UTC)

Re: Icon-Making Bunnies are Swarming Around Me O.o

By the end of this week I'd have at least twenty or so if my life would stop getting in the way :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 09:45 pm (UTC)

Re: Icon-Making Bunnies are Swarming Around Me O.o

Oh, it's easy! Might I suggest collective suicide? You can then become a poltrgeist and haunt your computer :3.
Just like in Beetlejuice, you shall be able to hold objects but humans shan't see you. And you shall post icons even dead :D.

What a glorious future.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tacoyaki
2004-12-11 11:45 pm (UTC)

Why do I need a life?

That's starting to sound really good

>3

I shall make at least a few icons with these, and no life shall get in my way!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 09:39 pm (UTC)
I must say, my jaw dropped in amazement at the sight of your pretty icon =). Christmas is love, even if this originally isn't a Christmas pic
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<_<.>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

I must say, my jaw dropped in amazement at the sight of your pretty icon =). Christmas is love, even if this originally isn't a Christmas pic <_<. InfactitpossessesthedeadlyEdwin*cough*.
Happy you like my scans! I tend to re-scan all over the same image lots of times until I'm satisfied xD; (has a petty scans fetish. the reason why this LJ was started, too). Even though, I tend to still not be too satisfied with some of the fixing -_-;.
Actually, I was supposed to open up a "real" image gallery...buut I didn't like my layout, got lazy and...blah xD. (Thank you <a href="lj user">alxed_lover though ;_;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tacoyaki
2004-12-11 11:46 pm (UTC)
I just wish that the creator wasn't so against us fangirls with that horrible EdWin stuff ;_____;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-13 06:44 am (UTC)
Rather, the people from the Anime ;_;. At least, in the manga, Winry isn't as much of that thing you just want to slap <_<. At least we get a little of yummy Royai in some official (well,Anime) ilustrations~ *_*.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: kizuite
2004-12-13 04:32 pm (UTC)
I'd like an explanation about the anti!EdxWinry thing as well. A lot of people say it's horrible and all, but never explain it.

I suppose because it's like a stereotype anime couple? ^^;; dunno.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-13 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I'll just explain my personal reason: I DON'T LIKE Anime!Winry. Her character is sappy, oh-so sappy and to me she is that type of 'punching ball character' :).
Manga!Winry is a lot more likeable,(and,to the least in my eyes ^^;) oh-so less annoying *_*. However, the way her relationship with Ed and Al is described, to me at least,it seems a lot more like a brother(s)-sister relationship...the Anime seems it tried to canon it a lot more xD;.
That's just my personal opinion^^;. Not really that I don't like canon couples (because I love'em. Hey,there's ROyai written on my forehead).

Can't say why other peopel don't like it,but that's just my personal feelings^^;. Sorry if it doesn't help much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-13 05:36 pm (UTC)
White day? Bah, anything which contains the word 'holidays' make me happy to no end :3.
Well,there are actually quite a lot of supporters...So,I'll just voice my perosnal opinion, probbly not able to represent "everybody's thoughts"^^;. I liked manga!Winry a lot, but Anime!Winry not one bit, because she was made of sap. Lots and lots of sap .At the beginning it was bearable,she even appeared as a nice character...but then, all I desired for was using her as a punchingball. I see the Ed-Al-WInry relationship in the manga a lot more like a brother-sister relationship, that's all ^^;. (if my personal opinion intereets you,that is <_<). I might not mind too much inthe manga,but in the Anime, I mind it^^;. ARGH! dan, I can't <_<.I can't really stick them together perfectly because in magazine images,annoyingly,there's seems to always be a "line" (wide like oen or two pixels) missing =_=. It's so annoying! Hm,maybe the problem was with the settings? It's better to twist aroun the settings just a tad...or sometimes put something heavy on what you want to sfcan instead of simply the scanner's top ? ...Even I,a whacked-out scanseperson, says scanning is annoying --;. Dearie me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kitanabychoice
2004-12-11 09:29 pm (UTC)
I think everyone's suddenly finding this through fm_alchemist, because I did too. You're scans are great. ^_^ Though they kill my poor dial-up, they're worth the wait.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 09:34 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I think so too. But not that I mind ^_^. In fact, I don't think people would have found it from my lost-in-space small personal journal <_<. Am sorry for keeling your poor dial-up! I tend to have an obsession for huuuge, high-quality scan...or to make mine as high-quality as possible <_<. Glad you enjoy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaitou_marina
2004-12-11 09:45 pm (UTC)
*friends this*

... what on EARTH is Roy doing to Al that has him crying on that April magazine cover!?

And why does Roy always seem to be about to set something on fire on EVERY SINGLE SCAN? XDDDDDDDD *aimlessly amused*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 09:51 pm (UTC)
You mean Roy would be...ABUSING AN ARMOR?

PEDOPEDOPEDOPEDO...Might anyone have the number of the "protection of armors against pedophiles" desk?
Wh00t. Niwa_scans says it is happy.

Well, he does stop himself though xD. Riza would shoot him if he turned Black Hayate into Barbecue-Hayate xD.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sumiya
2004-12-11 09:59 pm (UTC)
I love you. *offers many human sacrifices*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oh. Human sacrficies >D. Yes.Yummy. Oh. Rociel.Yummy too. *steals Rociel*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ruki_elric
2004-12-11 10:17 pm (UTC)
yay! thanks thanks and thanks *w*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: without_reason
2004-12-11 10:41 pm (UTC)
Niwa-sama is the best! ♥♥♥♥♥~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-11 10:45 pm (UTC)
Why,of course!

..Err, I mean: What would I be without my oh-so precious friend?
*goes off to hug that one oh-so-precious friend named Bushbaby*

wh00t.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emukatze
2004-12-11 11:01 pm (UTC)
:D Yay for scans! *friends so she can see updates* :3 Especially love you for those graduation pics. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
From: meggu
2004-12-11 11:37 pm (UTC)
Ha ha YES. <3 Lovely scans - I've been looking for pictures with Riza in them for awhile, so yay. Most likely I'll be making icons out of these, but don't worry - I'll be sure to credit. Hee.

::adds you to friends list:: :D
(Reply) (Thread)
From: heart_kubochan
2004-12-12 12:44 am (UTC)
[*is too lazy to get into her actual account*]

Found this through fm_alchemist... ^__^; Lovely scans! *saves* May be iconing these, may not... ^^-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artemis_winter
2004-12-12 03:32 pm (UTC)
*asphyxiates from the amounts of Ed/Win and Royai fanservice*

*revives self and promptly bursts into a fit of squeeing*

I love you so much! *dances around* I absolutely am loving these scans...props!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kizuite
2004-12-13 04:33 pm (UTC)
<3~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I'd like to express my love even more. But I cannot, I am too giddy over these pics. <333333
(Reply) (Thread)