?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Niwa Scans, your Animanga Scansjournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Niwa Scans.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

So, which series do we start of with ?! Is it a "Fushigi Misterii"? [Dec. 26th, 2004|12:33 am]
Niwa Scans.
[Current Mood |accomplished]
[Current Music |Manshi- Oyamada Manta (Inuyama Inuko)]

...If you got the "fushigi misterii" clue, then sorry, I was just kidding, because I'm mean like that xD.
Because...it's...

MANKIN!



I was going to bore entertain you with a little tale of hair and shampoo, being the mean betch that I am,but I decided not to. Because, heh, it is(was) Christmas after all! That wonderful time of the year again. Can you tell me what's the difference between me and E.T ? Well, we both are aliens but E.T didn't bring scans to the world when he got on Earth. I would indeed wonder if now his planet is covered by a telephone network?
OKAY. Do not mind me. It's nearly 1 am, and for a certain reason, I am even more whacked out than usual x_o;.

So,yes, today it's MANKIN
From a poster...gave it to friend for his birthday :P. Editting isn't really great x_o.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

The SFOV advert, small version. (I have big text version,but will scan later.)
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

These aren't all my ManKin scans, but most of them. I'll post the rest (cards,bromides, adverts) later. Made an icon or a layout out of any of these? By all means, show it off here :D.


From an Indonesian magazine called Animonster
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Wonderfully pretty (because,heh,it's HAO).Set my heart on fire~!
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
That's the DVD advert.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
What a pretty Anna *_*.
Bromides :O
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Animedia scans
February '03
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
July '03. Okay,so these are the most fanservice-y
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
'02 Oct.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Dubbed "adorable". Faustie, you're beautiful. I'm off to found a clique to your lipstick,harhar.
'02 Dec.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Now we know WHO has fun going Christmas shopping. The amusing thing there is the "top 5 presents" the characters would like to have,according to Animedia:P.
I will try to translate as much as I can:
Hao
1.Earrings (Aww,don't change,yorus are already so hot)
2.Pendant (Yoh,give it back!)
3.Opacho (...Insert a WTF here. If you're in search of a uke, just take Yoh,Hao m'dear :DDD.I'm also available.)
4.Kiss ( Oh, hey, just come closer, I can remedy to that.)
5.Love (The poor cookie feels unloved . Need glomp?.)
Anna
1. ...can't translate t_t.
2.Bandana (yey.)
3.can't translate*WHACK*
4. I believe there's writen 'handmade' but can't read the rest -_-. I'm sure I learned one of the kanjis afr,though :\*lazy ass*
5. She doesn't know.Anything.
Yoh
1.Headphones (C'mon,the orange ones are pretty)
2. Muffler(Scarf)
3. Let's all go "aww" and emo, the cupcake wants a smile ;_;.
4. Love. (GO GET HAO!Anna's right there! Want a hug?)
5.Kuma no can't read kanji can't read kanji t_t.
Ren
1. The first kanji means finger(A FINGER.Not anything strange)/indicate. have no ide what the second kanji and the combination means though =_=.
2.necklace
3.the kanji is "momo" which means peach, I don't know what the "man" stands for in that ontext :P.
4.Muffler, he wants a scarf too :P.
5.Tongari?

Oh,and coming to you (someday), presented by clydeside and niwakaame, a shrine to the reel 1337 ice users. Pino! Zoria! Cardimahide! They pwnz and they know it...
So just bring on the ice, blue haired bitch!


As a matter of fact, I love Horohoro xD;. But ze Icemen are great and need more love.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: joruri
2004-12-26 12:58 am (UTC)
3. Let's all go "aww" and emo, the cupcake wants a smile ;_;.
Yoh's cuteness makes me cry. XDDDD

Thanks so much for these. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-26 01:04 am (UTC)
I greetcha, m'dear affie :D. Yep, and since he's a sad little cupcake, let's all hug him together and eventually with his older twin as well.

Nyah, no problem, it makes me glad that people comment here and snatch for layuts/icons ^_^.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicole1725
2004-12-26 02:26 am (UTC)
ah verry nice been a really long time since I downloaded Shamanking I only like it in Japanese the dub scares me....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: envylicious
2004-12-26 09:17 am (UTC)
aw~~ thank you XD
<3 taoren <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2004-12-26 02:35 pm (UTC)
Nyah ^_^ ! No problem, and it's also a pleasure to see that Envy icon :D.

<3Hao<3.
It's yucky,in the french dub, Tao Ren was called following the 4Kids DUb(yes,we inherited from it -_-) Len(Lenny in the US,though, I think?) and spellt a different way but with the same pronounciation, len can phonetically mean "wool" --;.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lilacfield
2004-12-26 09:30 am (UTC)
...Where on earth did you get those scans from Animonster? I'm Indonesian and *coughs* sometimes freelance-writes for that magazine. That Anna under an umbrella is the layout for a Yoh x Anna fanfic I wrote.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-26 02:13 pm (UTC)
...Wowie,the world is small, you're Indonesian? I'm half Indonesian, from my father's side! From Bogor? Ah, I've been there a few times! Actually, I bought this Animonster back in...July 2003 (Because,hey, there was HAO on it xD).
To be even more precise, it was at the Sogo store in Jakarta(at Kinokuniya).
OH GOSH. YOU''re the one that wrote that fanfic?! I'm amazed @_@. And you're a free-lance writer? Amazed x 300 o_o.
Unfortunately, my Indonesian is so bad that I can barely speak T___T. Meaning,understanding too T_T. I'm ashamed to say it, what pushed me to buy this Animonster is my inner Hao fangirl ^^;.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: arisuesei
2004-12-26 12:09 pm (UTC)
Passer-by here.
Are you Indonesian ? I didn't expect foreigners know about Animonster. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-26 02:15 pm (UTC)
Hello, passer-by ^_^!
Well,as a matter of fact, I'm half Indonesian (the other half is french, that's where I reside too). But since I have family there, I tend to go to Indonesia from time to time :P. Yesh, I bought that Animonster in Indonesia, on my last trip there. Wanna goooo agaaain ;_;.
I take it you're Indonesian yourself ?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: laliho
2004-12-28 01:54 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks for posting such adorable scans! I've seen most of these before (and I have a few of them as posters), but I was especially grateful to see the Anna picture (so pretty!) and the onsen one (everytime I think Shaman King can't possibly get any gayer, it does). I rather appreciate the Hao scan also (again, I have it on a poster, but hey, you can never have too much Hao).

Yup, momo = 'peach', but man? He wants a peach man for Christmas? A peachy man? Gee, why don't you just put an ad in the personals while you're at it, Ren? XD

Some of these scans are begging to be made into layouts, so if I ever do get around to making anything, you will definitely be credited for it. Oh, and a shrine to the Ice-Men? Then I must link to you on my Mankin yaoi site! *__*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwa_scans
2004-12-31 05:16 pm (UTC)
No problem besides,I'm a scanning fetishist! Ah, I think I know which you are talking about :P.*points to lilacfield The Anna picture was used as background for array_of_color's fanfiction *_*.
LOL! Quite true.I remember once someone talking about Shaman King becoming a 'male version of Love Hina' xD.

Actually, I was just writing the hirgana: if they really meant "man" as in english, either they would have written otoko no hito(in japanese) or man in Katakana, the alphabet used for foreign names. However, man was written in Hiragana, so it could as well mean 10.000 peaches (but I'm surpsied it's not in kanji then :P) or...something else xD;.

OH YES! LAYOUT PLEASE! Especially featuring Hao >D I'd adore to see that. You have a ManKin Yaoi site? Nice! Yep, though I really don't know when we'll get to work on it x_x. I think TJ(clydeside) doesn't have too much time to work on it,so it'd be mainly meh x_x. Well,she's done much for the ManKin fandom anyways :P (ManKin Drinking game site, Shrine to Faust, Amidamaru FL, used to own Shaman King Links, Pai Long/Jun Tao FL...I think that's about itx_x).
I say, me lieks your site xD.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2004-12-28 05:49 pm (UTC)
Can't get over how cute these pictures are. >< i love the christmas one.

Anna

1. Her Itako Beads (I'm pretty sure..>> )
3. Punch? I don't know, the kanji is all pixely, cant read well. But i'm pretty sure that's what it says. Punch as in Those attacks she uses i guess.
4. Homemade Cooking.

Yoh
5 Kuma no something. XD i can't read it. But in chinese it'd be those Bear Claws he wears on his neck. Matamune's necklace that hao gave him

I don't know ren's O.o . The first one, if you read it in chinese. It makes no sense *shrugs* What the heck is Finger Wheel anyway?
Momoman >.>

XD tongari is hilarious though.

Kudos to you for finding those!

- Keiko


(Reply) (Thread)
From: sakura_star69
2004-12-28 10:31 pm (UTC)
I love all of them!!! KAWAII DESU!!!! ~
(Reply) (Thread)
From: sakura_star69
2005-01-02 01:44 am (UTC)
Sctach. I might make a few icons, if that's ok....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: palleresen
2004-12-31 10:00 am (UTC)
You make me cry in happiness.


Thank you so much for those wonderful scans! I haven't seen most of them anywhere. *melts*
Oh god, the onsen picture amused me with its gayness. WHY YOH??? WHY DON'T YOU SCRUB REN'S BACK TOO??? *sobs, but doesn't feel that bad because at least, they are bathing next to each other after all* XDDD hahaha


You make my day so much better. *glompattackyou* >3<~~~~ weee~~~~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2005-01-05 11:38 pm (UTC)
*hands you tissue* You no cry now ;_;. Damn, I really sound retarded at 0:36 am TT;;.
Really :DDD? Glad it could help then . Zomg NO. Screw off all, what we need is HAO. Go rub your brother's back NAW.
Lucky contented Ren/Yoh fangirl T_T. *pouts* Ah,well, there's lots of yummy HaoYoh-ness in manga >_>*scurries of getting manga*
Yes, an Anime version of those very pretty onsen images from vol.29 xD. It's incredibly.

*pats* I hope your day wasn't bad xD. ZomG no!I'm glomp-attacked! *insert glomp attack love here*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hindsight
2005-01-05 03:11 am (UTC)
I GLEE IN HAPPINESS. :D Er, do you mind if I snag these scans to make icons? 8D;

And I am ashamed to say that I've become a Shaman King fan as soon in one day. 8D; I have no willpower.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2005-01-05 11:35 pm (UTC)
*points to Userinfo* Nup! Me no minds! And if you want to show them off here, me no mind!
xD...andI'dbegreatlyhappytosnatchManKiniconsfromanyone.
Oh yes. More ManKin fan liek yey~!♥.

Hao shall devour your soul crunchily for his breakfast.*goes sleep --;*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miss_mina_chan
2005-01-17 10:38 pm (UTC)
The fan-sevirce one rocks! XD
I also like the adorable one.Super Cute and Super Cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chkg17
2005-01-30 03:37 am (UTC)
I downloaded shaman king anime from episode 1 - 64 on torrent. However, the ending of the series was very abrupt. I was wondering what happens in the manga.

Is it still continuing? Does it have different ending? Or will there be second season to shaman king after Yoh beats Hao?

you can answer in my AIM or my e-mail or in my LJ

AIM: chkg17
e-mail: chkg17@gmail.com
LJ: chkg17
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niwakaame
2005-01-30 09:38 am (UTC)
I'll just try to provide a bit of an answer right here if you mind not :). niwakaame is the same person as niwa_scans, though it's a bit obvious,by the way :) .

I haven't seen the whole Anime, but around episode 46, it gets completely different from the manga @_@. The manga just recently ended, and volume 31(the last one is out now),and the end is completely different.
See, the Anime actually ended in...December 2002, I think. Quite a long time ago, isn't it?
There's some of the characters that are in the Anime that weren't in the manga,and vice versa. Actually, the Anime kinda stops at vol. 16 (or something like that) and then follows a compltely different path.

I wouldn't want to spoil you though :P. Only read till vol.23.

Some of the character personnalities are different (Like, Hao isn't the madman powerfreak he is in the Anime <_<;. There's even a special chapter called Mappa Douji on his childhood *starts crying*). A lot more characters that weren't in the Anime appear int he manga, like Redseb, Salem, the Golem, the Gandalla team...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: uver_chan
2005-07-27 11:31 am (UTC)

T-T

I cant see the Piccies can anyone maybe give them to me? T-T
pleasie
(Reply) (Thread)